loading...

This image represents a finished sample approximately 600mm wide. Colours displayed on your screen may differ from those of the actual sample. This veneer is natural wood so its appearance may vary and have natural features.

European Oak (Crown-cut)

Species:

European Oak

Cut:

Crown-cut

Rift-cut and/or Quarter-cut are also available

Matching:

Book-matched

This veneer is normally Book-matched. Slip-matching is recommended to avoid a striped "paling-fence" effect in Quarter-cut. An alternative for large areas of panelling is Random-matching/Colour-blending.
How to Specify: Download
Nominal veneer leaf size(s): Lengths generally 2500mm up to 3100mm. Widths - various
Typical Finished Panel size(s): 2400mmx1200mm, 2700mmx1200mm, 3000mmx1200mm
Thickness of Veneer: 0.55mm - 0.65mm
Product Data Sheet: Download
Availability: Good availability
Price zone: Slightly above average
Applications: Not to be used on exterior or wet areas, or ultra-high-wear areas or floors. Keep out of direct sunlight.
About & Applications information: Download
Colour/Appearance: Neutral Mid-brown
- Ranges from straw coloured to medium brown. Somewhat finer grain than American White Oak.
Consistency of Appearance: Better than average
Other names: French Oak, European Oak
Botanical Name: Quercus species
Origin: Europe
Handling and Care instructions Download
Edging & solid timber availability: Veneer edging can be made by/is available from edge-band manufacturers. Note that edging may not necessarily look the same as the face veneer. Solid wood is generally not available, the closest match is American White Oak.
Finish: This veneer is best finished with a non-yellowing clear coating with manufacturer approved UV inhibitors
Pressing, Finishing & Fabrication information Download
Environmental: Sustainably managed, non-endangered
Environment Health & Safety information Download
Available as environmentally certified: eco-cert European Oak FSC®
Emissions from raw veneer: Zero Formaldehyde emissions (E0) and zero VOC's from raw veneer. To maintain E0 rating, specify E0 substrate and glue, and E0 water based low-VOC coating clear coat.
Formaldehyde statement Download
Material Safety Data Sheet Download
Fire Hazard Group 2 when glued onto 12mm and thicker FLAMEBLOCK LIGHT FRMDF and FLAMEBLOCK FRMDF Download Fire Hazard Group 2 certificate
Fire Hazard Group 3 when glued onto 6mm and thicker MDF, MRMDF and BLACK MRMDF. Download Fire Hazard Group 3 certificate

This/these fire certificate(s) apply only for the MDF, species, veneers, laminates and thicknesses as listed on the certificates. Please confirm with your fire consultant that these certificates meet the relevant BCA requirements for your application (interior walls and ceilings Class 2 to 9 Buildings).

Projects