loading...

This image represents a finished sample approximately 600mm wide. Colours displayed on your screen may differ from those of the actual sample. This veneer is natural wood so its appearance may vary and have natural features.

Red Cedar (Crown-cut)

Species:

Red Cedar

Cut:

Crown-cut

Quarter-cut may also be available, please contact us

Matching:

Book-matched

This veneer is normally Book-matched. Slip-matching is recommended to avoid a striped "paling-fence" effect in Quarter-cut. An alternative for large areas of panelling is Random-matching/Colour-blending.
How to Specify: Download
Nominal veneer leaf size(s): Lengths generally 2500mm up to 2800mm. Widths - various
Typical Finished Panel size(s): 2400mmx1200mm, 2700mmx1200mm
Thickness of Veneer: 0.55mm - 0.65mm
Product Data Sheet: Download
Availability: Reasonable availability
Price zone: Slightly above average
Applications: Not to be used on exterior or wet areas, or floors. Very soft - not suitable for medium or high wear horizontal surfaces. Keep out of direct sunlight.
About & Applications information: Download
Colour/Appearance: Dark-brown/Red
- Ranges from dark pink to rich red and red-brown.
Consistency of Appearance: Less than average
Other names: Australian Red Cedar
Botanical Name: Toona australis
Origin: NSW, Queensland
Handling and Care instructions Download
Edging & solid timber availability: Veneer edging can be made by/is available from edge-band manufacturers. Note that edging may not necessarily look the same as the face veneer. Solid wood is generally not available.
Finish: This veneer is best finished with a non-yellowing clear coating with manufacturer approved UV inhibitors
Pressing, Finishing & Fabrication information Download
Environmental: Non-endangered
Environment Health & Safety information Download
Available as environmentally certified: No
Emissions from raw veneer: Zero Formaldehyde emissions (E0) and zero VOC's from raw veneer. To maintain E0 rating, specify E0 substrate and glue, and E0 water based low-VOC coating clear coat.
Formaldehyde statement Download
Material Safety Data Sheet Download
Unrated