loading...

This image represents a finished sample approximately 600mm wide. Colours displayed on your screen may differ from those of the actual sample. This veneer is natural wood so its appearance may vary and have natural features.

Vavona Burl

Species:

Vavona Burl

Matching:

Multiple-matched

How to Specify: Download
Nominal veneer leaf size(s): Please contact us
Typical Finished Panel size(s): Please contact us
Thickness of Veneer: 0.55mm - 0.65mm
Product Data Sheet: Download
Availability: Please contact us
Price zone: Very valuable
Applications: Not to be used on exterior or wet areas, or ultra-high-wear areas or floors. Keep out of direct sunlight.
About & Applications information: Download
Colour/Appearance: Patterned
- Dark reddish-brown coloured.
Consistency of Appearance: Average
Other names: Vavona Burr
Botanical Name: Sequoia sempervirens
Origin: USA
Handling and Care instructions Download
Edging & solid timber availability: Veneer edging can be made by/is available from edge-band manufacturers. Burl as solid wood is generally not available. Note that edging may not necessarily look the same as the face veneer.
Finish: This veneer is best finished with a non-yellowing clear coating with manufacturer approved UV inhibitors
Pressing, Finishing & Fabrication information Download
Environmental: Sustainably managed, non-endangered
Environment Health & Safety information Download
Available as environmentally certified: No
Emissions from raw veneer: Zero Formaldehyde emissions (E0) and zero VOC's from raw veneer. To maintain E0 rating, specify E0 substrate and glue, and E0 water based low-VOC coating clear coat.
Formaldehyde statement Download
Material Safety Data Sheet Download
Unrated