We are open, and our warehouse and factory are operating. But we apologise that due to COVID precautions, for the moment we can only see people by appointment - please phone us on 02-97327888 or email helen@briggs.com.au. If you require samples please do not visit us, but please go to "Request sample" below or email us on samples@briggs.com.au. Thank you
loading...

This image represents a finished sample approximately 600mm wide. The appearance of the veneer your screen, on a sample and that used in a project may differ from each other, because wood is a natural product and may vary in appearance from log to log and within a log. Veneer may have natural features such as pin knots, gum, figure, mild-indentations, slanted/curved direction of grain, paling-fence-effect, different leaf widths, off-centred crowns etc., and manufacturing features such as join lines and knife-rub-marks. These are not defects but intrinsic features of natural wood veneer and its processing.

Jarrah Burl

Species:

Jarrah Burl

Matching:

Multiple-matched

About this Product: This product is part of a special range of unusual natural wood veneers that includes striped, fiddle-back, quilted, burl and other less common veneers and species. Suitable for low-wear and dry vertical interior applications where character and uniqueness are required. The appearance of this veneer may vary because wood is a natural product. It may have natural features such as pin knots and figure.
How to Specify: Download
Nominal veneer leaf size(s): Please contact us
Typical Finished Panel size(s): Please contact us
Thickness of Veneer: 0.55mm - 0.65mm
Product Data Sheet: Download
Availability: Please contact us
Price zone: Very valuable
Applications: Suitable for interior, dry, low/medium-wear applications, vertical and low/medium-wear horizontal applications such as wall panelling, interior doors, furniture, ceiling panels, table- and desk-tops. It should not be used for high wear areas such as floors, stair treads, counter-tops exposed to heavy wear/water and kitchen counter-tops. Not suitable for use in high humidity, wet, steamy or damp conditions such as vanity tops, splash-backs or above stoves and dishwashers. Do not use in exterior applications, areas exposed to temperatures above 60 degrees C nor areas around stoves and fireplaces. Note that the appearance of veneer will change over time due to direct and indirect light, and exposure to heat and air. Some logs or leaves of veneer may age differently to other logs/leaves of the same species. Keep out of direct sunlight. As it is not possible to cover all associated manufacturing materials, conditions, products and methods, the end-user is responsible for carrying out the necessary tests and trials to check that the veneer, coating type, fabrication methods, associated materials and cleaning products/methods are suitable for the application.
About & Applications information: Download
Colour/Appearance: Burl/Birdseye
Consistency of Appearance: Average
Other names: Jarrah Burr
Botanical Name: Eucalyptus marginata
Origin: Australia - WA
Handling and Care instructions Download
Edging availability: Veneer edging can be made by/is available from edge-band manufacturers. Burl as solid wood is generally not available. Note that edging may not necessarily look the same as the face veneer.
Finish: Use a high quality low-yellowing 2-pack polyurethane designed for use with wood veneer for sealer and top coats, with manufacturer approved UV prohibitors. Sealer and coating film thickness to be as recommended by the coating manufacturer. Note that if wood stains are used, this may accentuate features such as pin-knots, figure, grain and join lines. Test pieces should be prepared to ensure that the coating and stains are suitable.
Pressing, Finishing & Fabrication information Download
Environmental: Sustainably managed
Environment Health & Safety information Download
Available as environmentally certified: No
Emissions from raw veneer: Zero Formaldehyde emissions (E0) and zero VOC's from raw veneer. To maintain E0 rating, specify E0 substrate and glue, and E0 water based low-VOC coating clear coat.
Formaldehyde statement Download
Material Safety Data Sheet Download
Fire Hazard Group 1 and Group 2 not possible at this stage. Closest matching veneer that achieves Group 2 on FLAMEBLOCK is Vavona Burl
Fire Hazard Group 3 when glued onto 6mm and thicker Standard MDF and Particleboard Download Fire Hazard Group 3 Assessment Report

IMPORTANT NOTICE - Briggs Fire Certificate(s)/Report(s) do not apply to FRMDF/veneers/laminates from other suppliers. They apply only to Briggs Veneers' Flameblock FRMDF/veneers/laminates/thicknesses as listed on our Fire Certificate(s)/Report(s). It is the responsibility of the end user to ensure that the products used on their project are as named on these Fire Certificate(s)/Report(s). Briggs Veneers does not accept any responsibility for product substitution by others. Do not publish Briggs Fire Certificate(s)/Report(s) on any website or in product literature as they are the property of Warrington Fire and/or Briggs Veneers. Flameblock is designed and tested to meet the National Construction Code 2019 (NCC 2019) Volume 1, Specification C1.10 Section 4 for interior walls, ceilings and lift car interiors. Flameblock is not rated for use in other areas of buildings that may require fire-retardancy such as doors, around fireplaces, etc. Nor is it rated as “non-combustible”. Panels which have been modified such as with acoustic slotting or multilayered Flameblock are not covered. Briggs Veneers are not qualified to advise what Fire Hazard Group Numbers are required for your application - please seek the advice of a Fire Engineer Consultant or Building Certifier.