loading...

This image represents a finished sample approximately 600mm wide. Colours displayed on your screen may differ from those of the actual sample. This veneer is natural wood so its appearance may vary and have natural features.

Queensland Cherry (Crown-cut)

Species:

Queensland Cherry

Cut:

Crown-cut

Quarter-cut may also be available, please contact us

Matching:

Book-matched

This veneer is normally Book-matched. An alternative for large areas of panelling is Random-matching/Colour-blending.
How to Specify: Download
Nominal veneer leaf size(s): Lengths generally 2500mm up to 2800mm. Widths - various
Typical Finished Panel size(s): 2400mmx1200mm, 2700mmx1200mm
Thickness of Veneer: 0.55mm - 0.65mm
Product Data Sheet: Download
Availability: Reasonable availability
Price zone: Slightly above average
Applications: Not to be used on exterior or wet areas, or ultra-high-wear areas or floors. Keep out of direct sunlight.
About & Applications information: Download
Colour/Appearance: Pinkish Mid-Brown
- Ranges from pale pinkish/orange to deep pinkish brown.
Consistency of Appearance: Less than average
Other names: Blush Alder
Botanical Name: Sloanea australis
Origin: Queensland
Handling and Care instructions Download
Edging & solid timber availability: Veneer edging can be made by/is available from edge-band manufacturers. Note that edging may not necessarily look the same as the face veneer. Solid wood is generally not available.
Finish: This veneer is best finished with a non-yellowing clear coating with manufacturer approved UV inhibitors
Pressing, Finishing & Fabrication information Download
Environmental: Non-endangered
Environment Health & Safety information Download
Available as environmentally certified: No
Emissions from raw veneer: Zero Formaldehyde emissions (E0) and zero VOC's from raw veneer. To maintain E0 rating, specify E0 substrate and glue, and E0 water based low-VOC coating clear coat.
Formaldehyde statement Download
Material Safety Data Sheet Download

FLAMEBLOCK is designed for use where Fire Hazard Group 2 fire retardant raw and veneered MDF (FRMDF) is required for interior walls and ceilings, as required by the National Construction Code (NCC) of Australia 2019. Black moisture resistant MDF is used where black substrate and panels are required for aesthetic reasons. All FLAMEBLOCK and Briggs Black MRMDF is PEFC™ certified for sustainability.

Assessment Report 23754.05 Section 5.4 shows that Briggs veneers of densities up to 755kg/m3 on 12mm+ Flameblock FRMDFare Fire Hazard Group 2.These veneers includeAmerican Walnut, White Oak, European Oak, Red Oak, Cherry, Rock Maple, Tasmanian Oak, Victorian Ash, Plantation Oak, White Ash, Hoop Pine, White Sycamore, Birch, Blackwood, Smoked Oak, Smoked Eucalypt, all the TrueGrainreconstituted veneers made from dyed veneer, the lower density TrueGrain Naturalveneers, and nearly all Woodstockand ecolignadyed veneers. This assessment was done according to AS 5637 using ISO 9705 Room Burn Tests, as required under the new National Construction Code 2019.

High density veneers such as Blackbutt, Spotted Gum, Ironbark, Jarrah, Marri, Stringybark, Sydney Blue Gum, Tallow-wood etc are not covered in this Report and so at this stage are only Group 3 on MDF or Flameblock FRMDF. Veneer laminates such as Oberflex, Innato and Shinnoki are not yet covered.

Raw Flameblock is Group 2 and veneer on Standard MDF is Fire Hazard Group 3

Fire Hazard Group Numbers in these Reports only apply to flat, un-slotted, non-routed panels. Note that we are not qualified to advise what Fire Hazard Group Numbers are required for your application - please seek the advice of a Fire Engineer Consultant or Building Certifier. Please do not put these reports on any website as they are the property of Warrington Fire. It is the responsibility of the user of all Briggs fire information, Fire Test and Assessment Reports to ensure that the products that they are applying this information to, are as described/named in the Reports. Briggs Veneers accepts no responsibility if our products are substituted.

Please contact us for New Zealand Group Numbers.

This/these fire certificate(s) apply only for the MDF, species, veneers, laminates and thicknesses as listed on the certificates. Please confirm with your fire consultant that these certificates meet the relevant BCA requirements for your application (interior walls and ceilings Class 2 to 9 Buildings).